CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83302

Melodie Wong
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a basketball from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a rubber basketball which is being imported in an uninflated condition. The basketball's surface will have color printing on it. The sample basketball will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the basketball will be 9506.62.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Inflatable balls: Other... Basketballs." The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division